Privacy & Cookie Policy

www.boxathome.be

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to the processing of personal data of our prospects and present or past customers, their employees, appointed representatives and/or contact persons, anyone who visits our locations, website or social media pages, and anyone who contacts us in any other way or who provides us with their personal data.

1. Data controller

N.V. Box@Home, Winketkaai 25 / 602, 2800 Mechelen, BTW BE 0661.687.181 (hereinafter “Box@Home”) (correspondence address: Box@Home, Steenhoevestraat 6, 2800 Mechelen), is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Box@Home operates in compliance with, inter alia, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”), and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

You can contact us by letter at the above correspondence address, on the phone number 015/28.40.65, or at the email address: info@boxathome.be.

2. Personal data that we collect

You may provide us with your personal data when you contact us, during the registration or ordering process on the website, during the performance of the agreement, or when you use our social media pages, for example. In certain cases, we may also receive your personal data from parties you have a relationship with (e.g. your employer), affiliated companies, or third parties (e.g. data suppliers for direct marketing purposes or to obtain assurance about the accuracy of our data).

Such data includes your surname and first name, address, company, contact details, payment details, login details, communication record, etc. Certain data is also automatically collected via cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website. More information about the use of cookies can be found in Article 7 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

3. Purposes of processing

Your personal data may be processed, among other things:

  • to be able to supply you with Box@Home products or services and ensure the proper functioning of Box@Home;
  • to respond to your questions or requests;
  • to provide information or send emails with offers that may interest you;
  • in the context of customer and dispute management;
  • with a view to market research and the development of new services and activities;
  • to ensure the security of the website, to compile statistics or perform analyses with regard to the use of our website, and to maintain the optimal quality of the content of our website and social media pages;
  • to combat fraud and data breaches;
  • to comply with legal obligations or to respond to requests from competent authorities;

These processing operations are based, among other things, on (i) your consent, (ii) the preparation, performance or termination of a contract, (iii) legal or regulatory provisions to which we are subject, and/or (iv) our legitimate interests (such as certain forms of customer management, ensuring a secure website, etc.).

Your personal data will be kept for as long as is necessary to achieve the intended purpose, as long as we are legally obliged to keep it or as long as we need it in the context of a legal claim.

Your attention is drawn to the fact that our website may contain links or references to other sites over which Box@Home has not control and to which this Privacy & Cookie Policy does not apply. We therefore recommend that you carefully read the privacy regulations of every site you visit, as they may differ from this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

4. Communication to third parties

Box@Home may share your personal data with any legal successors and other entities within the group and with certain of our contractual partners, for example to ensure the correct follow-up of your registration, order or request, or to make the services offered by us possible. If Box@Home passes on your personal data to other companies, this will only be done on the basis of your prior consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so or we can claim a legitimate interest (e.g. transfer to legal service providers in the event of a dispute). If your personal data is passed on to companies outside the European Economic Area, this will only be done on the basis of adequacy decisions or appropriate safeguards.

5. Your rights

You have the right to inspect your personal data, the right to correct and delete this data, and the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to data portability and the right to object to a processing operation involving your personal data. However, Box@Home wishes to point out that the exercise of these rights is subject to certain legal conditions.

If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise these rights – where applicable – by sending an email to info@boxathome.be, via the Contact section on our website or by writing to us at the address in Article 1 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Box@Home reserves the right to request proof of your identity.

For complaints relating to the processing of your personal data, you can also contact the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be) at any time.

6. Security and confidentiality

Box@Home has developed suitable security measures of a technical and organisational nature to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification or modification of, unauthorised access to or inadvertent disclosure to third parties of personal data and any other unauthorised processing of such data.

7. Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small file containing text and numbers that is stored in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer.

On your first visit to the website you can set your cookie preferences via a selection menu. You can adjust your preferences at any time via our website, and you can also disable the use of cookies via your browser settings whenever you wish. These settings can usually be found in the Options or Preferences menu of your web browser. The following links may help you to understand these settings better. If not, you should consult the Help function in your web browser for more details:

However, bear in mind that declining cookies may mean that the website no longer works properly.

You will find more information below about the different purposes for which cookies are used on our website.

Cookies for the proper functioning of the website

These cookies are necessary for our website to work properly and to provide access to our services. They help us to ensure the security of the website, to remember your preferences (e.g. language preference) and to allow you to use the website (e.g. remembering the contents of the shopping trolley). These cookies are therefore always placed.

Analytical cookies

These cookies are used to analyse the behaviour of website visitors on the basis of statistical data. This helps us to improve the functioning of our website, understand what is of interest to our visitors and measure how effective the content of our website is. Box@Home uses Google Analytics (for more information, see: https://www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/partners/) and Sitecore Engagement Analytics for this.

Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies allow us to track your Internet behaviour on our website and elsewhere and to adapt advertisements to your interests. Use is also made in this context of third parties, namely Facebook (to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers) and Google AdWords (to re-engage visitors who may become customers based on their online behaviour on the various websites).

Social media cookies

Finally, we wish to point out that links to our social media pages on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn are included at the bottom of our web pages. If you click on these links, you will therefore end up on these social media channels, which may place cookies. We recommend that you consult the terms and conditions of use and privacy policy on the relevant social media pages to understand how the network handles your personal data.

8. Alteration

Box@Home may change this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time. We therefore encourage you to always look at the latest version of this policy on our website.